RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

GLOBE TV (ABN 87 601 526 827) understands the importance of protecting your right to privacy of your personal information.  We have policies and appropriate procedures in place to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and as required by the law.  We are committed to adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information, which may be obtained as part of our business operations.

WHAT SOUGHT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We will only collect from you information that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you, including to enable us to provide you the best possible service and customer experience.

  • Information that we may require to initially identify you, including your name and home address
  • Information that we can use to contact you, including your telephone number, mobile number, email address, work address, mailing address;

 

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH A THIRD PARTY

We may share your personal information with other companies that are related to GLOBE TV or with any Recipient Party. By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you consent to your personal information being shared with our related entities and with any one or more of the Recipient Parties.

We deal with third party service providers who may assist us with a variety of functions including with research, mail and delivery, payment processing, facilitating , data storage, information processing, order tracking, marketing, product reviews, online competitions, responding to customer queries and complaints or technology services. By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have consented to us disclosing your personal information to our third party service providers. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to handle or deal with your personal information. Under these circumstances, those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied and we will make all reasonable enquiries to try to ensure that this is the case.

Wherever possible, we will limit the information provided to independent third parties to that information required for those third parties to properly perform their functions. Further, our contracts with these third parties will always require the third parties to comply with the APPs (or equivalent standards).

WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO ANYONE OVERSEAS?

There may be circumstances where we need to disclose personal information that we hold about you to a third party overseas (“Overseas Recipients”). This may occur, for example, where we have a database or server hosted outside Australia or where you are interacting with a registration which is based overseas.

Prior to us disclosing your personal information to an Overseas Recipient, we have an obligation under APP 8.1 to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information, as well as an obligation under APP 6 to only disclose your personal information to an Overseas Recipient for the primary purpose for which that personal information was collected (unless an exception applies under APP 6) (the “Overseas Disclosure Obligations”).

We will take all reasonable steps to satisfy our Overseas Disclosure Obligations.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Where necessary, we store information about a visitor’s preferences and history in order to better serve the visitor and/or present the visitor with customized content. Advertising partners and other third parties may also use cookies, scripts and/or web beacons to track visitors to our site in order to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done directly by the third parties through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies.

CONTROLLING YOUR PRIVACY

Note that you can change your browser settings to disable cookies if you have privacy concerns. Disabling cookies for all sites is not recommended as it may interfere with your use of some sites. The best option is to disable or enable cookies on a per-site basis. Consult your browser documentation for instructions on how to block cookies and other tracking mechanisms.

IF WE ARE UNABLE TO COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law;

We may be unable to contact you to provide information about goods and services that you have purchased or requested from us;

We may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications and thereby impacting your experience when shopping with us;

You may experience delays or inefficiencies when interacting with us as we do not have all the relevant information at hand.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this policy from time to time. The most recent version will be posted on our website and our Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 April 2015.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold. We will also provide you with an opportunity to correct any of your personal information that we hold. If you require access to, or if you need to correct details of your personal information, please email info@globetv.com.au.

0

Start typing and press Enter to search